Heroin Possession
[…] Call 512-960-4646 to schedule your first consultation.

Law Office of Jackson F. Gorski has offices in Austin and Georgetown but accepts clients throughout Texas including Travis County, Williamson County, Bell County, Bastrop County, Burnett County, Hays County, Caldwell County, Blanco County, Lee County, Milam County, Hays County, and Caldwell County.


Back to top

Information Center


Back to top

Heroin Possession in Texas

Under Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.115, “an individual who knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1” commits a criminal offense in violation of Texas law. Breaking down the terms in the law should provide a better understanding.

First, “knowingly or intentionally” means that the individual had specific and actual knowledge that the controlled substance, like heroin, was in the vicinity.